KGS-2422
Managed 24-Port Modular Gigabit Ethernet Switches with 100BASE-FX Support
Power:
- AC Power Input - IEC320 receptacle, Operating voltage range: +100 ~ 240VAC 
- DC Power Input - Screw type terminal block, Operating voltage range: +40 ~ 72VDC 
- Power Consumption - 40W max.
Dimension:
443 x 245x 43 mm (WxDxH)
Network Ports:
• Module Slots - 3 slots 
• Module Solutions: 
- 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet copper module 
- 8-Port 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-X SFP fiber module 
- 8-Port mix of 10/100/1000 copper and 100/1000 SFP fiber module 
- 8-Port 100BASE-FX fiber modules (SC/ST/BiDi SC) 
- 6-Port 100BASE-FX fiber plus 2-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T copper module 
• Copper Ports - Shielded RJ-45, 10/100/1000Mbps, auto-negotiation, auto-MDI/MDI-X support 
• SFP Slots - Slots for 100M Fast Ethernet SFP fiber transceivers or 1000M Gigabit Ethernet SFP fiber transceivers 
• 100M Fiber Ports - 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber transceivers supporting MMF and SMF
Standards:
IEEE 802.3, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3x, 802.1x, 802.1w, 802.1D, 802.1Q
Management:
Product Description

The 24-port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switches are standard L2 switches that meets all IEEE 802.3/u/x/z Gigabit, Fast Ethernet specifications. The switches provide three 8-port modular slots. Each slot can accommodate one 8-port module. A variety of modules is available for selection.

Technical Specifications

• Fully modular design with three 8-port module slots supporting Gigabit and Fast Ethernet 
• A variety of optional modules is available for selection including Gigabit copper, Gigabit fiber, Gigabit mix of copper and fiber, and Fast Ethernet fiber 
• The copper ports support 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X detection. 
• The SFP port can support both 100Mbps fiber transceivers and Gigabit Ethernet SFP fiber transceivers 
• Support connectivity for Fast Ethernet fiber, 100BASE-FX with SC/ST/BiDi/VF-45 transceivers 
• Flexible installation with any combination of different modules in one rack 
• Provides Gigabit full wire speed forwarding 
• Supports power saving mode when port link down or different RJ-45 cable length. 
• Supports 802.3x flow control for full-duplex and backpressure for half-duplex 
• Supports console and in-band Web/Telnet/SSH/HTTPS/SNMP interfaces for switch management 
• Supports configurable maximum frame length from 1518 up to 9600 jumbo frame 
• Supports port-based ,802.1Q tag-based VLAN and private VLAN 
• Provides QoS function 
• Supports port bandwidth control for ingress and egress 
• Supports packets storm control function for broadcast, unicast and multicast 
• Supports MAC address learning, ageing and filtering control 
• Supports LACP port link aggregation 
• Supports IEEE 802.1d, 802.1w, 802.1s STP (Spanning Tree Protocol), RSTP, MSTP 
• Provides port mirroring function 
• Provides IP Multicasting with IGMP Snooping function 
• Supports DHCP client for dynamic IP configuration 
• Supports 802.1X port-based radius authentication for access security 
• Provides ACL filtering function 
• Provides port data rate control function 
• Supports SNTP Client 
• Supports LLDP 
• Provides SNMP v1/v2C/v3 agent and event trap function 
• Supports Configuration download and upload 
• 19” rack mountable 
• Both AC powered model and DC powered model are available for choice

You Might Also Like ...

KGS-612F
Web Smart 6-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 3 SFP Ports
 
KGS-810F
Web Smart 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 1 mini-GBIC Port
 
KGS-116
16-Port 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet Switches
 
KGS-116
16-Port 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet Switches