KC-351
PoE Powered 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converters
Power:
- PoE via Cat.5 on RJ-45 from PSE switch or PoE mid-span injector DC jack via external AC power adapter or USB power via proprietary USB cable  
- +7V ~ +57VDC input  
- Consumption: 2Watts max
Dimension:
108 x 72.5 x 23 mm (WxDxH)
Network Ports:
- 1 X Shielded RJ-45, 1000Mbps, Auto-negotiation capable, Auto-MDI/MDI-X  
- 1 X 100Base-FX compliant Forced 100Mbps, Full duplex (factory default) Far end fault Function
Standards:
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3af
Management:
Product Description

The 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX media converter series provides a media conversion allowing high-speed integration of fiber optic and twisted-pair segments. With 10BASE-T and 100BASE-TX support, the converters provide seamless translation between Ethernet and Fast Ethernet networks.Because of 802.3af compliance, the converters can draw the power via Cat.5 cable connected to a PoE PSE switch or mis-span injector in addi-tion to being powered by typical external power adapter,. This feature makes the converter ideal for remote areas of a network without AC power outlets.

Technical Specifications

• Convert speed and media type with full wire speed conversion  
• Support 10Mbps and 100Mbps speed on TP connections  
• Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X detection function  
• Link fault pass through function  
• Provide manual configuration settings for TP port to supportconnection to non-auto-negotiation devices  
• Transparent to 802.1Q VLAN tagged packets  
• Far End Fault function on FX port  
• Support wide range of fiber options on the FX port  
• Provide user-inaccessible settings for specific system applications  
• Low power consumption  
• IEEE 802.3af compliant PoE PD (Powered Device) design

You Might Also Like ...

KC-300D Series
10/100BASE-TX TO 100BASE-FX MEDIA CONVERTERS
 
KC-10FM
10Base-T to 10Base-FL Media Converters
 
KC-350
PoE Powered 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converters
 
KGC-311
Industrial Multimode to Single Mode Optical Fiber Media Converters